80s & 90s (Fan)zines

This should gradually grow into an extensive list of (fan)zines from that era. Of course it will never include everything but I dare say there’s a whole bunch that I layed my hands on, read, distributed, that influenced me, etc.

I would need a lifetime to scan and post all that I have collected over the years but if you send me a nice little message, explaining why you would want to read a certain interview/article from a specific ‘zine, I might try and have a look if I can help you out…

1980’s

Bel

Averechts (Ludo Meersman, Balegem) [R.I.P.]

La Boîte à Sucettes (Fabrice Gutierrez, Godinne)

Censuur (Wilfried ‘Wille’, Kuringen [R.I.P.] & Hein Coenen, Vliermaal-Kortessem)

Deadline (Gert ‘Moby’ Van Diest, Nico ‘Pico’ Van Dijck & Peter Swijsen, Scherpenheuvel/Zichem)

Deadly Fuckin’ Thrash Panzer (Laurent Cuylle & Eric ‘Baygon’ Klein, Marcinelle/Gilly)

Do It (Edward Verhaeghe, Kuurne) [‘Nation On Fire’, Good Life recs]

Doodt Illegaal (Diego Rooman, Temse)

D.R.O.L. [Dieren Recht Op Leven] (Dirk Ceustermans, Gert ‘Gette’ Hambrouck & Chris, Leuven)

Durty Skum (Kim De Schacht, De Panne) [runs a casting-bureau: Kim Casting]

Dwarsliggers (Roberto Gasparini, Rotselaar)

Ekstra Punk Special (Dirk Verkain, Ardooie) [graphic artist]

Extreme Noise (Werner Excelmans, Scherpenheuvel) [Hageland recs]

Fear (Eddy Moerenhout, Tildonk)

Funfirm (Tom Van den Bruel, Itegem)

Geef Nooit Op (Axel Willekens [R.I.P.], Neerpelt)

Genöcide (Bert Gysemans, Booischot)

Hard Core (Jeannot Schram & Kurt Christiaens, Zele)

Indignant Youth (Bart Van Belle, Roosdaal)

International Objection (Jimyh Anti, Mouscron)

Keep Laughing (Hans Verbeke, Kortrijk) [‘Yuppies’Death’, ‘Rise Above’, ‘Blindfold’, ‘Liar‘]

Krisis (Guy ‘Ratte’ Ginneberge, Eeklo & ‘Trash’, Waarschoot)

Kwalpol (Bart Schoofs, Werchter) [cartoonist/publicist (braafvarken.net)]

Lastig (Neerpelt)

De Macht van de Onmacht (Erik Van Der Veken, Wemmel)

De Nar (Erik Van Der Veken/Kris Wauters, Wemmel & Frank Geeraert, Dilbeek)

Metallised (Tony Holemans, Johan ‘Foob’ Wuyckens & Stel, Leuven) [Foob & Stel play in bands together]

No More (Roberto Gasparini, Rotselaar & Kurt Boelens, Bassevelde)

Non-Conform (Wim Van Belle, Roosdaal & Simon Guy, Denderwindeke)

Peace Or Annihilation (Onno Hesselink, Overijse) [co-founder GSM-provider ‘Ello Mobile’]

De Rattebeet (Jan Claus, Ieper) [now independent environmental & science-educator (astromobiel.com)]

Recht Voor Je Raap (Bart ‘Bassie’ Van Haele, Waarschoot)

Rednecks Not Allowed (Paolo Melis & Vital Gerets, Maasmechelen)

Resist (Pascal Mariën, Laakdal)

Het Schandaal (Bart Steens & ‘Stel’ Redant, Leuven/Hasselt)

Silence is No Reaction (Veerle Huygh) [nowadays branch-manager at ManPower]

Snertzine (Kris ‘Kid’ Verhelst, Torhout)

Snotgurk (Johan, Temse)

Snotjoenk (‘Bolle Gijs’, Muizen)

Swompy (Tania Jonckheere & Bart Verlent, Oostkamp/Melsele)

Total Chaos (Tania/Bart/Arnie, Oostkamp/Melsele/Beveren)

Uit de Dictatuur Ontstond de Chaos! (Mich/Ratje/Gonzo, Jette)

United We Stand (Eddie ‘The Beast’ & Peter ‘Rabbit’ Ginneberge, Waarschoot/Eeklo)

Unsepulchral Hardcore (Peter Geerts, Balen)

De Vergeten Jeugd (Werner Hendrycks, Kalmthout & Danny Van Honsté, Kapellen)

Vibration Hardcore (Dirk Stynen, Geel)

De Waarheid is Revolutionair (Bart ‘Pik’ D’Ooghe, Zwevezele)

W.O.M. (Eddie ‘The Beast’ & Peter ‘Rabbit’ Ginneberge, Waarschoot/Eeklo)

Zelfkrant (Steven ‘Swat’ Schepers & Peter Bergmans, Houthalen-Helchteren)

Zig Zag Zine (Stéphane Bruyaux, Jette)

Zin van de Onzin (Frank Geeraert, Dilbeek)

Zonder Toestemming (Kris Vandegoor [‘Anguish’] & Johan De Backer, Leuven)

Bra

Chickenfoot (Cesar Campiani Maximiano, São Paulo)

Den

Alles Krig Mod Alle (Anderz Nielsen, Kopenhagen)

Sct. Peters Engle (Marie Molin, Højbjerg/Odense)

Sorte Rose (Jakob Nielsen, Alborg)

Uniq & Rare (Anja Bjerre & Henrik Lund, Arhus)

Vask uld Rigtig (Kent Nielsen, Odense)

Fin

Sivullinen (Jouni Vääräkangas, Helsinki)

Toinen Vaihtoehto (Jani ‘Jantsa’ Kärkkäinen, Vaasa) [R.I.P.]

Fra

God Bless Cheese Steaks (Stéphane Cormary, L’Union)

M-Extäz (Jean(not) Chaperon, Paris) [drummer ‘M.S.T.’]

Scène Plongeon (Joël Person, Saint-Herblain) [singer ‘Bloody Müesli‘]

Was? (Guillaume Dumoulin, Grenoble)

Y’en a Marre (Stéphane Llinares & Doriane, Lille)

Ger

Battlefield (Bernd Backhaus, Bochum)

Bonzen (Florian Helmchen & Zündi, Berlin)

Extreme Derange (Norbert & Horst Glatz, Waltraut Wette, Regensburg)

Hustensaft (Holger Schmidt, Bergkamen & Jörg Rosenbaum, Wickede)

Kabeljau (Thomas Skubsch, Hamburg)

Message from the Gutter (Markus Staiger & Martin Purr, Donzdorf) [Nuclear Blast recs]

Mottenpost (Dietmar Plewka, Hamburg)

Trust (Dolf Hermannstädter, Augsburg & ‘Moses’ Arndt, Bexbach)

Zap (‘Moses’ Arndt, Homburg)

Gre

Screaming For A Change (George Mamalis, Athens)

Nl

Definite Choice (Paul & Olav Van Den Berg, Amersfoort)

I and Me (Maurice Kamps, Sittard)

Kaboem (Frank van der Weide, Leiden)

Nieuwe Koekrand (Johan Van Leeuwen, Amsterdam/Nieuw-Vennep) [R.I.P.]

Nooit Meer (Marcel Schilpzand, Apeldoorn)

Thaw (Sven Schoonen, Roosendaal)

Thrashold (Marq Kuypers, Geldrop/Eindhoven)

Waakheer / Weekhaar / Weerhaak (Niels De Wit, Volendam)

What’s Up? (Sven Schoonen, Roosendaal)

Swi

Alternative (Pablo & Fritze, Zürich)

Megawimp (Erich Keller, Herisau) [‘Fear Of God’ vocalist]

UK

666½ (Steve, Caterham)

Across the Great Divide (Pete, Prestwood)

Artcore (Welly, Cardiff)

Attitude Problem (Steve Hyland, Colchester)

Axe Of Freedom (Alan Knotts, Glasgow)

Bald Cactus (Andy, Harrogate/Leeds)

Chemical Warfare (Mick & Martin, Leicester)

Crisispoint (Steve Cotton, Surbiton)

Dark Diamonds (Andrew ‘Andy C.’ Cocker, Boston Spa)

Deadbeat (Mat, Bristol)

Dregs (Duncan, Liverpool)

Future Now (Nottingham)

H.A.G.L. (Have A Good Laugh) (Trev, Newcastle)

Headrot (Chris Widni, Bath)

Mere Pseud Mag (Gareth Gordon, Belfast)

Problem Child (Paul, Hayes)

Pschitt (Desmond Keane, Belfast)

Raising Hell (Ben Sicko, Leeds)

Ripping Thrash (Steve Buxton, Burton-on-Trent)

Skate Muties from the 5th Dimension (Bear Hackenbush, Bristol)

Think For Yourself (Paul Rutherford, Glasgow)

USA

Bacteria Of Decay (Curt Ippolito, Buffalo, NY)

Bullshit Monthly (Mike Bromberg, NYC) [blog]

Cometbus (Aaron Elliott, Berkeley, Ca)

Hippycore (Jack Kahn & Joel Olsen, Mesa, Az)

Leading Edge (Martin Sprouse, San Diego, Ca) [Pressure Drop Press, Maximum Rock’n’Roll, Gilman Street Project]

Maximum RocknRoll (Tim Yohannan [R.I.P.] & friends, San Francisco, Ca)

No Answers (Kent McClard, Goleta)

No Loitering (Darren Mock, Edmond, Ok) [‘Verbal Assault’ bassist]

Punchline (John Yates, San Francisco, Ca)

Soy Not Oi – cookbook (Jack Kahn & Joel Olsen, Mesa, Az)

Step Forward (Jeff & Eric, Scottsdale, Az)

Wajlemac (Devon Morf, Santa Cruz, Ca)

You

Dvadeset Casa (Gvido Obradovic, Beograd)

*************************

*************************

1990’s

Bel

Animal Truth (Cindy Frey & Ann Lehaen, Overpelt)

Barefoot (Stefan Goos, Laakdal [‘Hopeman Path’, ‘Vuur’, ‘King Terror’] & Wim De Troyer)

Better Youth (Peter Ceulemans, Kapellen)

Bonds of Friendship (Joris De Buysser, Kapellen [the 1st still runs conspiracyrecords.com] & Fille, Linden)

Constructive (Sven Roevens, Kontich) [‘Reply’ vocalist]

Dorst (Edward Verhaeghe, Torhout) [‘Nation On Fire’, Good Life recs]

Emotive Impulse (Joeri Hoste, Brugge)

Forkboy (Joris Willekens, Poederlee)

Gash (Johan Sys, Boezinge)

Gnome (Fred ‘Baskie’ Vandersype, Keerbergen)

Gwenn (Thierry De Groote, Sterrebeek)

Holy Hardcore (Tom De Pauw, Eeklo & Nathalie Depuydt, Kortrijk)

Introverted Outlet (Dirk De Vriendt, Herzele)

Mindbreaker (Bart De Geeter, Kortrijk)

Poer (Bart Verelst, Westerlo & Yannick Daems, Poederlee)

Psychosis (Yvan Meers, Val-Meer)

Puffy (Anneke Schuurman & Filip Staes, Hoboken)

Pyrobolum (Dieter Roelstraete, Klaas Hardeman & Bruno Vandevyvere, Westouter/Poperinge)

Rabougri (Willy Nollomont, Liège)

Reminder (Wim Vandekerckhove & Sacha ‘Chatn’ Baelen, Menen) [Blindfold]

Sune Sisterhood (Helena De Brabander, Gent)

Superfluous (Nathalie Depuydt & Françoise ‘Hazel’ Lepers, Kortrijk)

Sweet Me (Saskia Verbeke, Kortrijk)

Ugly Duckling (Lieve Goemaere, Ieper)

Ultra Eczema (Dennis Faes, Hoevenen)

Wat is er aan de Hand? (Kurt Van Den Eynden & Anja Hermans, Kontich)

What’s That Noise (Alain Herszaft, Brussels)

Wie Je Bent / Who U R (Tijs Schelstraete, Deinze)

Words & Letters (Jeroen Lauwers, Kortrijk) [‘Nations On Fire’, Machination recs]

Bul

Never Again (Jordan Argirov, Sofia) [drummer of ‘Forward’ & ‘HumanMask’]

Can

Drastic Solutions (Paul Abrash & Stephen Perry, Toronto) [drummer & singer of ‘One Blood’]

Flour Power (Rejoice, Vancouver)

Seen Not Heard (Melanie Gauthier, Toronto)

Cro

In Media Res (Marko Strpic, Zagreb)

Unmasked Creeper (Nikolina ‘Nina’ Majdak & Ana Malacic, Kutina)

You & Me (Teo Petricevic, Mursko Sredisce)

Den

(The Great) Enoch (Jakob Nielsen, Alborg)

Join Kao (Jakob Nielsen, Alborg)

Mohawk Beaver (Gritt Uldall-Jessen, Kopenhagen)

Fin

Angelheart (J-P Muikku, Joensuu)

Fra

Acajou (Séverine Rambaud, Oulmes)

Auf Zu (Armel Presselin & Stéphane Lempereur, Angers)

Cheval de Troie (Gérome Desmaison, Niort)

Chill Out (Olivier Lacoste, Capian / Bordeaux) [singer for ‘Öpstand’]

Fight For Your Mind (Florimond ‘Flox’ Soyez, Vichy)

Infest (Stéphane Brochier, Mantes-la-Jolie) [‘Undoneguitarist]

International Straight Edge Bulletin (Yann Boislève, Rennes)

J’ai le Regret à la Joie Mélé (Gérome Desmaison, Poitiers/Niort)

My World is… (Yves Prigent, Le Vésinet)

Praxis (Jeremy Profit, Bordeaux) [‘Öpstand’ guitarist]

Ras l’Bol (Ludovic Haché, Beauvais)

Reagir (Karine, Maubeuge)

Sanjam (Yann Dubois, Le Rheu)

Scream (Luc Ardilouze, Bayonne)

Stonehenge (Christophe Mora, Magnanville) [‘Undonedrummer]

Straight Outta DK / European Manhood (Rudy ‘Rudee’ Penando, Grande-Synthe; & Cathy Bennett)

Tranzophobia (Fabrice Drevet & Silvain Fayard, Saint-Etienne)

Uprising Decay (Arnaud Huftier & Philippe Klur, Valenciennes)

Ger

Confrontation (Bernd Bohrmann, Ludwigshafen) [vocalist for ‘Abolition’ & ‘Stack’]

Counter Clockwise (Michael Müller, Gelsenkirchen)

Enemy’s Voice (Jörg Koch, Wuppertal)

Evilspeak (Christian ‘Sascha’ May, Düsseldorf)

See-Saw (Holger Ohst & Simone Draber, Bremen)

Speak So That I May See You (Marco Walzel, München)

Vengeance (Andreas Grüter, Mülheim / Essen)

Gre

Actions of Rebirth (Vasilis ‘Bill’ Babouris, Athens) [‘Negative Stancedrummer]

Ire

Ideas Is Matches (Clodagh, Lucan)

Ita

L’Intransigente (Paolo Matteucci, Cuneo)

Word Up (Fabio Raffaeli, Torino)

Zips & Chains (Dario Adamic, Rome)

Lux

Persons Unknown (Michèle Marnach & Brego, Esch)

Nl

Affected By Thoughts (Peter Franssen, Bergen-Op-Zoom)

Connection X (Rob Franssen & Roger ‘NBH’, Kerkrade) [‘Feeding The Fire’]

Couch Potatoes (Wil van Straalen, Obdam) [WRF recs]

Drops In The Ocean (Roger ‘NBH’, Amsterdam) [ex ‘Feeding The Fire’]

Miracle (Johan Vogels, Horst)

It’s Raining Truths (Pytrik Schafraad, ‘s Hertogenbosch)

Slaves Of Mainstream (Roy Meijnen, Wageningen)

Underground Punk Support (Richard, Soesterberg)

Value Of Strength (Jean-Paul Frijns, Heerlen)

X-treem (Leo & Puck, Enschede)

Nor

Consider (Even Skår, Naerbø)

Öst

Flex Digest (Tiberiju Nikolic, Wien)

Smart Cookies (Manuel Harand, Jörg Buchmüller & Melanie, Wien)

Pol

No One Knows Anything / Nikt Nic Nie Wie (Michal Halabura, Bytom)

Por

Nuclear Mosh (Samuel & David [R.I.P.] Melro, Estoril)

Recognize No Authority (Diogo Carvalho, Lisboa) [singer of ‘Subcaos’]

S-Af

Internal Conflict (Elli & Renato, Johannesburg)

Slo

13.brat (Marko Rusjan, Nova Gorica) [13brat.net]

Active Phase (Boris Brezovac, Tomaz Horvat & Stash Rudolf, Ljutomer)

Papermouth (Tomaz Trplan, Murska Sobota)

Pssst (Tea Hvala, Sp. Idrija)

Spa

Anti-Poder (Eugenio ‘Uge’ García Escudero, Gijon) [Don’t Belong recs; ‘Intolerance’]

Heartcore (Albert Cheong, Barcelona)

No Flag (Miguel Angel & Uge, Gijon) [Don’t Belong recs; ‘Intolerance‘]

Swe

Cunan (Erik Ahlberg, Lund)

I Hate The World That I Think Hates Me (Andreas Hagberg, Vingåker)

Misfire (Eric Tengvall, Jönköping)

Spit Teeth (Eric Tengvall, Tranas)

Swi

Brain Death (Pablo, Biel)

Gecko (Jean-Pierre ‘Pille’ Weibel, Luzern)

Haro (Ivan Grunder, Genève)

Massive Love (Lara Blumer, Biel)

No Sanctuary (Pablo, Biel)

Romp (Ueli Schill, Luzern)

UK

Armed with Anger (Richard Corbridge, Bradford) [issue 1 – 5 here]

Aversion (Chris Banks, Bradford)

Bleak Horizon (Brian Sayle, Wallasey)

Bunker (Anthony Palmer, Leeds)

Charred Remains (Russell Gallon, Hull)

Chimps (Layla Gibbon, Brighton)

Dingo Baby (Anthony Palmer, Middlesbrough)

Direct Hit (Mel Hughes, Armagh)

Duhhh (Anthony Palmer, Leeds)

Eat Shit (Dave, Bristol)

Go! (Adam Johnston, Glasgow)

Gusset (Charlotte & Dawn, Birmingham)

How We Rock (Nick Royles, Bradford) [howwerock.blogspot.co.uk]

Morgenmuffel (Isy, Brighton)

Myopic Dwarf (Darren Watkins, Bristol) [‘Shock Treatment’ guitarist]

No Barcodes Necessary (Mel Hughes, Chanterhill/Belfast)

Noise Fest (Chris Banks, Bradford)

Platefuls of Poison (Stewart /Andy Irvine, Glasgow) [‘Disaffect’, ‘Scatha’]

Read It! / Eat (Sh)It! (Dave Carter, Bristol) [DS4A (Doesn’t Stand For Anything) distro]

Reason To Believe (Leeds; collective zine by Alex Gunn, Sned, Paco, Richard Corbridge, Cath O’Connor, Russ Snell, etc.)

Riot (Joe ‘Riot’ Powell, Shrewsbury)

Shag Stamp (Jane Graham, Bradford/Leeds)

Simba (Vique Martin, Brighton) [Revelation recs]

Smitten ( Jayne Kelly & Hilary Ellis, Cambridge)

Synthesis (Laura Wirtz, London)

Tadpole (Darren Bourne, Brighton)

UK Resist (Steve, Surbiton)

You’re So Hideous (Ben Sicko, London)

USA

After The Revolution (Eric Boehme, Chicago, Il [professor of political science] & Aragorn Bang [Little Black Cart; distributor of anti-political books])

Alien (Witknee/Whitney Hubbs, Berkeley, Ca)

Anti-Matter (Norm Arenas (Norman Christopher Brannon), Hicksville/New York, NY) [‘Shelter’, ‘Texas Is The Reason’]

Anxiety Closet (Amy Halbohm & Dari Fullmer, Mahwah, NJ)

Assault With Intent To Free (Newt / Troll / Jennifer / … , Minneapolis, Mn)

Bark and Grass – cookbook (Kim Nolan, Chicago, Il) [professor of political science; Mexico City]

Character Builder (Craig O’Hara, San Francisco, Ca) [author of Philosophy Of Punk]

Clamor (Jen Angel & Jason Kucsma, Bowling Green, Oh) [clamormagazine.org]

Contrascience (Bryan Alft, Minneapolis, Mn) [volunteer at Extreme Noise record-store]

Cutlass (Janice Flux, San Francisco, Ca)

Dear Jesus (Sam McPheeters, New York City) [‘Born Against’]

Engine (Matt Average, San Francisco, Ca)

Excess (David Nathanson, Wharton, NJ)

Exedra (Sonia Skindrud & Kim Carlyle, San Francisco, Ca)

Fenceclimber (Josh MacPhee, Oberlin, Oh/ Washington D.C.)

Fucktooth (Jen Angel, Columbus, Oh)

Heartattack (Kent McClard, Goleta, Ca)

I Defy (Casey Boland, W. Allenhurst, NJ)

Indecision (Dave Mandell, Woodland Hills, Ca)

Inside Front (CrimethInc collective, Atlanta, Ga)

I, Yeast Roll (Sam McPheeters, Richmond, Va) [‘Born Against’]

Libel (Jenna DeLorey, Sarasota, Fl)

Lisa Lionheart (Katherine Aaron, Cambridge, Ma)

Not Even (Daisy Rooks, New York City) [PhD, Dep. Sociology Uni of Montana]

Paralyzed Veterans of America (Sam McPheeters, Richmond, Va) [‘Born Against’]

Pearl (Simone Mangano, Red Hook, NY)

Positron (Sean Capone, Garland, Tx/ Chicago, Il)

Profane Existence (Dan ‘Troll’ Siskind & Felix Von Havoc, Minneapolis, Mn)

Promise (Ben Scholle, St. Louis, Mo)

Screams from Inside (Carissa van den Berk, St. Louis, Mo/ Minneapolis, Mn/ New York City) [author of ‘Yours for the Revolution’ & ‘May it Come Quickly, Like a Shaft Sundering in the Dark’]

Slave Goddess (Deborah Samantha Lippert, Venice, Ca)

Slug and Lettuce (Christine Boarts, Richmond, Va) [slugandlettuce.net]

Spectacle (Theo Witsell, Little Rock, Ar)

Splatterspleen (Amanda Huron, Minneapolis, Mn) [‘Impetus Inter’ drummer]

Stifled (Jocelyn Rousseau, Woonsocket, RI)

Too Far (Adrienne Droogas, Berkeley, Ca) [‘Spitboy’ vocalist]

Wellfair? (Kevin Zelko a.k.a. Huey Proudhon, Kansas City, Mo)

Wild Honey Pie (Kristy Chan, Cape Coral, Fl)

2 Comments »

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

  1. Did you know there were at least 570 zines in Finland during 1977-1988? Quite a lot for such a small country as Finland. Many zines put out only one issue, of course, but nevertheless it’s an amazing number.

  2. Hippycore #7: http://issuu.com/jackkahn/docs/hippycore_7/1


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.
Entries and comments feeds.

%d bloggers like this: